CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. David Prata
OHL International at CVS Health
Mail code 1049
1 CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of push pins from China. Modification to Ruling Number N261822.

Dear Mr. Prata:

This replaces Ruling Number N261822, dated March 10, 2015, which contained a noncurrent tariff classification number, thereby leading to an improper classification of the item identified by you as the push pins. Pursuant 59 19 USC 1625 (c) (1) a modified ruling follows:

In your letter dated February 13, 2015, on behalf of your client CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the push pins was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is CVS item number 347116, Woodland Pushpins. The item is a set of nine decorative base metal push pins. The push pins are constructed of metal pins with circular decorative soft plastic heads. The pins’ heads depict woodland animals in assorted colors, measuring approximately 1.5 inches in diameter. The push pins set will be packaged 6 pk. per display.

The applicable subheading for the CVS item number 347116, Woodland Pushpins, will be 7319.40.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for… Safety pins and other pins of iron or steel, not elsewhere specified or included: Safety pins and other pins: Dressmakers' or common pins..: Other…Push pins. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division